Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We place great value on protecting your personal identifiable information and your right to determine the use of that information. Below you will learn how we handle your information. Our website is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access this site or use it in any other form.

What information do we collect?

You may visit our website without disclosing any personal information. We will only store anonymous access information, such as the name of your internet service provider, the site that referred you to us or the name of the file you requested. This information is used solely to improve our website and cannot be used to identify you.

We collect information from you when you subscribe to e-mail newsletter, register on the site or place an order.

Placing orders:

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. This information will be shared with our online shopping cart provider and payment processor. We use shopping cart features that safeguard this information by using industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encrypted servers. SSL encodes the information transferred between you and the server, rendering it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

Promotional use

Your personal information will be used, processed and transmitted for promotional purposes – subject to your express consent (such as participation in our newsletter service) – only in accordance with the law. You may object to the processing and use of your personal information for promotional purposes at any time by contacting us. Please use the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy statement to opt out or ask questions.

Deletion of information

We are required by law to store certain types of information for a minimum period of time. After the mandatory storage period, personal information is routinely deleted. Any information not covered under these laws is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for its intended purpose. If, for example, you subscribe to our newsletter service, the newsletter will continue to be sent to you until you unsubscribe from the newsletter service. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter and delete your online user account at any time. Our customer service representatives will be happy to assist you.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect and process your personal information (including but not limited to your email address) in order to send you news, information about our products, special offers and other customer information as well as promotions. In order to continuously improve our newsletter service, we have added a tracking function to our newsletters. This function only tells us if and when our newsletter was opened and which links were clicked. The information sent by the tracking system is anonymous and cannot be used to personally identify you. To sign up for our newsletter, users must go through a so-called double opt-in process. The double opt-in registration process involves two steps: In the first step, the user must register for the newsletter on our website (first opt-in). In the second step, the user must confirm his or her subscription to the newsletter (second opt-in). For confirmation purposes, a confirmation email with a confirmation link is sent to the email address provided upon registration. Only after clicking the confirmation link will the user be added to the distribution list for the newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time. Of course, you can also use the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy statement to opt out or ask questions.

Data privacy

Please note that most data transmission via the internet is unsecured. There is a chance that transmitted information may become known to or even falsified by unauthorized parties. To ensure secure communications, we use the standard SSL protocol to encrypt your personal information during the order process. To access your online user account, you must enter your user name and password. Be sure to keep your login information confidential and close the browser window once you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others. We also have technical and organizational measures in place to protect our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your information by unauthorized persons. Whenever you visit our website, for security purposes our web server will temporarily record the domain name or IP address of the computer requesting access as well as the access date, the file requested by the client (file name and URL), the HTTP response code and the website that referred you to us as well as the number of bytes transmitted during the connection.

Do we use "cookies"?

Yes- We use so-called cookies on various pages of our website to make the site easier to use and to enable certain functions, including but not limited to a convenient shopping system with a shopping cart function.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored by us on your computer via your internet browser. These files only contain information that we send to your computer. Therefore, no personal information can be extracted from these files. Cookies allow us to identify your computer, personalize our online shop and make your shopping experience easier.

Cookies are not dangerous to your computer. They cannot access the data on your hard drive, transmit viruses, send e-mails or be read by other web servers.

What types of cookies does fond of distribution use?

We use so-called session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary and only used to provide specific functionalities. Session cookies are deleted as soon as the browser is closed. Persistent cookies, however, remain intact even after the browser is closed and may last a few days to several months.

We use session cookies whenever you log in to our site with your online user account. This cookie is required for implementation of some of the functions in our shop and will exist only until you close your browser.

We work with a few partner companies who assist us in collecting and analyzing anonymized data. Therefore, when you visit our online shop, cookies from these partner companies are also stored on your computer. These third-party cookies are usually persistent cookies. At no time are these cookies linked to your personal identifiable information.

How can I disable cookies?

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. If you do not wish to take advantage of the benefits of cookies, you can adjust the security or privacy settings in your browser to change the way cookies are handled. You can disable cookies, including third-party cookies, or adjust your browser so that it notifies you whenever cookies are sent. In addition, most browsers let you delete individual cookies or all cookies even after you've accepted them. Use the help function in your browser to find out how to adjust the above settings.

Please note that if you disable cookies, you will not be able to use all of the functions of our website or those of other websites that you typically visit. If you block all cookies, you will no longer be able to access some of the features of our shop, such as the shopping cart or the complete order cycle.

We therefore recommend that you keep cookies enabled for our website.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, lease or distribute your personal information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Fond of Bags, Germany or Fond of Distribution USA, LLC. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Web tracking

We use the Piwik and Google Analytics web tracking tools to improve our website and increase its appeal.

PIWIK

We use the Piwik tool (see http://de.piwik.org) to analyze the use of the website cookies stored on your computer. Usage information generated by the cookie is transmitted to and stored on our server for the purpose of optimizing our website. IP addresses are always abbreviated prior to analysis to prevent personal association. For more information on the nature, scope and function of cookies, please refer to the general explanation about cookies above.

You may opt out of having a Piwik web analysis cookie stored in your browser to allow us to collect and analyze statistical information using Piwik. If you do not wish to have your information analyzed in any way, click the following link to store an opt-out cookie in your browser. Please note that the Piwik opt-out cookie for this website will be deleted if you delete all the cookies stored in your browser. If you use a different computer or web browser, you will need to repeat the opt-out process.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" which are text files placed on your computer enabling an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will abbreviate your IP address inside member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area before transmission. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Please note that the "gat._anonymizeIp();" tracking code has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure that only anonymized IP address information is collected. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyze your use of the site, create reports on website activity and provide additional services to the site operator related to website and internet use.

The IP address obtained from your browser by Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser settings; please note, however, that doing so may prevent you from fully using of all of the functions of this website.

You may also prevent the information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to or processed by Google by opting out. To do so, you must download and install the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow, a web analytics service provided by Mouseflow ApS, Flæsketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark. Mouseflow tracks randomly selected visits to the site (using anonymized IP addresses only) by recording mouse movements and clicks. This helps us identify potential ways to improve the site. The information collected is not personally identifiable and is not disclosed to third parties. If you prefer your visit not to be tracked, you can opt out of Mouseflow on all websites that use it by following this link: www.mouseflow.com/opt-out/

Social Plugins

We use so-called "social plugins" from the social network www.facebook.com ("Facebook"). Facebook is operated by Facebook, Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Detailed information regarding the functions of each social plugin and its appearance is available at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Some of the pages on our website feature social plugins that establish a direct connection to Facebook servers whenever they are clicked on. This lets Facebook know that the corresponding page on our website was accessed by you. If you are logged into Facebook at the time that you click on a social plugin, your visit to the page and any interactions with the social plugin (e.g., clicking the "Like" button, posting comments) may be associated with your Facebook profile and stored by Facebook. Even if you do not have a Facebook profile, Facebook may still store your IP address. Please note that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection as well as the processing and use of the data by Facebook, please refer to the Facebook Data Use Policy available at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. There, you will also learn how to adjust the settings on your Facebook profile to protect your privacy or personally identifiable information as well as your rights.

To prevent Facebook from collecting the information outlined above during your visit to our website, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website. To prevent Facebook from accessing any of your information during your visit to our website, various add-ons are available for different browsers. One such tool for blocking Facebook social plugins is Facebook Blocker, which is available at: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide while visiting these sites and this privacy statement does not govern these sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and or updates will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
This policy was last modified on May 29, 2017.

Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

California Privacy Rights

California residents can now ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year. California. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please send an email to info@fondofdistrbution.com or write us at:

Fond of Distribution USA, LLC attn- Privacy Compliance Po Box 4089 Mammoth Lakes, California US 93456

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Questions and Contact information:

If you would like to contact to change or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our info@fondofdistrbution.com or by mail at:

Fond of Distribution USA, LLC attn- Privacy Compliance Po Box 4089 Mammoth Lakes, California US 93456